Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Wednesday, March 15th
9:00 AM

Keynote Speaker: Lauren Di Monte

Lauren Di Monte, North Carolina State University

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Act Now for a Limited Time…One Easy Session of #Bookface, Videos and More!

Anne Stenzel, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Jamie Dalbey, Minnesota State University, Mankato

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Cold War in the Catalog: Comparing the User Experience of E-book Platforms

Nathan Carlson, Metropolitan State University
Alec Sonsteby, Metropolitan State University

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Ethical UX

Matthew Reidsma, Grand Valley State University

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Makerspace Mornings in a School Library Media Center

Donna Ohlgren, Rush Creek Elementary

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

My Resources Are Digital But My Staff is Still Analog!

Brian McCann, Black & Veatch

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

OBLIque: A New Slant on Library Statistics

Glenn Manino, Retired, formerly of Boston College
Selina Wang, Oberlin College

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Senior Tech: The Next Generation: Bringing Tech Learning to Seniors Where They Live

Brian Lind, Rochester Public Library

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Supporting Data Use in Undergraduate Student Research: From Teaching Basic Data Literacy to Incorporating Data Documentation into Empirical Research Projects

Aaron Albertson, Macalester College
Ron Joslin, Macalester College
Beth Hillemann, Macalester College

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Using 3D Printing to Enhance Student Learning in Content Areas

Jonathan Carlson, College of St. Benedict's and St. John's University
Adam Konczewski, College of St. Benedict's and St. John's University
Diana Fenton, College of St. Benedict's and St. John's University

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

1:00 PM

Bridging the Gap: Underserved Populations and Technology

Ambri Refer, Cedar Falls Public Library

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Creating Collaborative Connections through Conversation, Community, and Cranes

Jamie Dalbey, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Caroline McGowan, Minnesota State University, Mankato

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Documenting the Now: Building Ethical Social Media Archives

Alexandra Dolan-Mescal, Documenting the Now

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Ebooks and SimplyE: A Consortial Approach

Paul Swanson, Minitex
Valerie Horton, Minitex

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Getting Unstuck: A Collaborative Approach to Getting Started with Digital Preservation

Ben Daigle, Five Colleges of Ohio
Megan Mitchell, Oberlin College
Catherine Newton, The College of Wooster

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Launching the Learning Commons: Digital Learning and Leadership Initiative

Mandy Bellm, Waconia Schools

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Library Website Redesign: Turning Awful into Awesome

Tania Harden, Idaho State University
Charissa Brammer, Idaho State University

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Redefining the LSP from the Inside Out

Michael Winkler, OLE (Open Library Environment)
Peter Murray, Index Data

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

What Happens After You've Set Up an Academic Makerspace?

Angela Vanden Elzen, Lawrence University

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Circulating Laptops

Brent Palmer, Iowa City Public Library

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Digital Texts and Learning: Overcoming Barriers to Effective Use

Brad Belbas, Macalester College
Dave Collins, Macalester College

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Enhancing Your Library's Bento Box Interface with BrowZine API's

John Seguin, Third Iron, LLC
Rob O'Connell, Smith College

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Making Something Out of Nothing: Building Digital Humanities Partnerships

Alexis Logsdon, Macalester College

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Should I Stay or Should I Go: What to Do When Your Beloved Software is No Longer Supported? Update it Yourself!

Anne Salsich, Oberlin College
Caitlin Nelson, LibraryHost, LLC
Nat Wilson, Carleton College

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

So, You’ve Got a Learning Commons. What Now?

Justin D. Kovalcik, California State University, Northridge
Isis Leininger, California State University, Northridge

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Taking the Next Plunge: Managing a Full Steam Upgrade to LibApps

John Hernandez, Northwestern University

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Win-Win: Hennepin County Library and Hopkins Public Schools Join Forces

Robin Price, Hopkins West Junior High School
Ivar Nelson, Hopkins Public Schools
Katherine Debertin, Hennepin County Library

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Add a Little Flair to Your Library: An Incentive Program for Student Workers

Mackenzie Morning, Winona State University

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Becoming a Drupal View-master

Angela Stangl, University of Minnesota, Morris

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Giving a Voice to Audio Collections

Christopher Doll, University of Dubuque
Joseph Letriz, University of Dubuque

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Global Connections in the K-5 Classroom

Christie Burke, Richfield Public Schools

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Having Your Cake and Eating It Too: How to Go Open Source Without a Systems Department, A Case Study

Rob Hilliker, The Hotchkiss School
Jessie Zairo, ByWater Solutions

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

iLAB: Year One

Mary Wussow, Dakota County Library
Holly Carlson, Dakota County Library
Shawn Foster-Huot, Dakota County Library

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Interpreting Student Searches: Enriching Library Outreach through Search Query Analysis

Angie Thorpe, Indiana University Kokomo
Rachael Cohen, Indiana University Bloomington

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

PALNI Code School: Developing Skills for the Future of Librarianship

Cort Eyer, South Dakota State University
Noah Brubaker, Private Academic Library Network of Indiana (PALNI)
Preston Howell, Anderson University

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Reducing the Noise: Improving Library Staff Communication, Knowledge-Sharing, and Engagement with Common Platforms

Heather Westerlund, Walden University

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Thursday, March 16th
9:00 AM

Keynote Speaker: Patrick Meier

Patrick Meier

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:30 AM

Building an Ebook Platform from Scratch: Are You Daft?

Christine Peterson, Amigos Library Services

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Ignite Learning Opportunities for Children and Teens at Your Makerspace

Nicholas Janning, Kirkendall Public Library

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Increase Discovery of Your Institution's Research Through SHARE

Kelly Thompson, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Live Chat: Librarians Using Simple Technology to Provide Access to Justice (Social and Legal) to Patrons in Distress

Sheri Huppert, Minnesota State Law Library
Elvira Embser-Herbert, Minnesota State Law Library

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Look Ma, I'm on YouTube! Creating Impactful Library Tutorials

Stewart Van Cleve, Winona State University

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Mapping a Tornado Tragedy: A Crowdsourcing Case Study

Melody Dworak, Iowa City Public Library

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Using Flipped Classroom Techniques to Enhance One-Shot Library Instruction Sessions

Krista Jacobson, Northwestern Health Sciences University

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

What Could Go Wrong? Gently Testing the Security of Your Vended and In-house Web Applications

Michael Berkowski, University of Minnesota Libraries

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

1:00 PM

Beyond Vendor Solutions: Homegrown COUNTER Usage Statistics Reports and Analysis

Zorian Sasyk, Minnesota State University Mankato

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Blending Large Scale Syllabi Text Analysis with Qualitative Instructor Preferences Data to Help Inform Directions for Media Collections Development and Outreach

Scott Spicer, University of Minnesota (Twin Cities)

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Emerging Technologies: A Task? A Specialty in Librarianship? For Now, the Answer Appears to be, “Yes.”

Mary O'Dea, St. Cloud State University

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Hack the Gap: Making Your Collections and Instruction Accessible for All

Theresa Borchert, Concordia College
Virginia Connell, Concordia College

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Innovation at Work: Artists, Entrepreneurs and Jobseekers in the Makerspace

Amanda Feist, Saint Paul Public Library
Xenia Hernandez, Saint Paul Public Library
Andrea Herman, Saint Paul Public Library

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

It's Time: Getting It Right on Rights

John Butler, University of Minnesota
Greta Bahnemann, Minitex/Minnesota Digital Library
Nancy Sims, University of Minnesota
Molly Huber, Minitex

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

User Experience Strategies for Every Library. Yes, Even Yours

Jennifer DeJonghe, Metropolitan State University
Amy Luedtke, Hennepin County Library
Tony Hirt, Hennepin County Library
Lacey Mamak, Normandale Community College

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Using SAMR to Design Transformative Learning Experiences with Technology

Martina King, MacEwan University

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Build a Better Survey: Develop Surveys that Really Tell You Something About Your Users

Robin Miller, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Kate Hinnant, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Createch/SPNN: Partnering to Engage Youth with Media in Saint Paul Libraries

Nicola Pine, SPNN
Alaina Kozma, Saint Paul Public Library
Erica Redden, Saint Paul Public Library
James Harris, SPNN
Imani Moore, SPNN

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Eleven Ways Your Current Tutorials Are as Forgettable as Barb and What to Do About It: Strategies for Creating Accessible and Usable Online Library Instruction Using New Technologies and Other Stranger Things

Lindsay Matts-Benson, University of MN Libraries
Andrew Palahniuk, University of MN Libraries

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Enriching Student Learning with Data Visualization

Diana Symons, College of St. Benedict's and St. John's University
Adam Konczewski, College of St. Benedict's and St. John's University
Louis D. Johnston, College of St. Benedict's and St. John's University
Bennett Frensko, College of St. Benedict's and St. John's University
Kelly Kraemer, College of St. Benedict's and St. John's University

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Google Apps is now G Suite: Explore New Features & More

Suzanne Durkacs, Macalester College

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

How to Make User Experience Practical for Your Library

Jill Holman, Anoka Technical College

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Lightning Round: After Ingest: Appraisal, Processing and Access: The Next Steps of the Electronic Records Task Force

Carol Kussmann, University of Minnesota Libraries

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Lightning Round: Freeze-Frame: Archiving the Dynamic Web with Webrecorder.io

John Meyerhofer, Macalester College

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Lightning Round: Joint LibGuides: A Tale of Two Libraries

Mary Dennison, Rochester Community & Technical College
Russell Dennison, Winona State University

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Lightning Round: That’s Pretty Neat: Free and Easy Resources to Boost Your Small Business and Entrepreneurship Programming

Nate Nins, Macalester College

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

New Tools for E-Publishing in Libraries

Matt Lee
Andrea McKennan

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

The Next Generation of Library Orientation: Discussion on the Application of Virtual and Immersive Reality, 360 Degree Movies, etc.

Plamen Miltenoff, St. Cloud State
Mark GIll, St. Cloud State

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Tips for Better Taps: How to Conduct a Mobile Usability Study

Junior Tidal, New York City College of Technology, CUNY

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Using Swift Playgrounds to Teach & Learn App Programming

Toyin Akisanya, St. Catherine University

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Video Killed the Library Star? Making Low Pressure Videos for your Library

Trent Brager, Globe University
Amanda Mills, Minneapolis Community & Technical College
Ginny Moran, Macalester College

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM