Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2016
Wednesday, March 16th
10:30 AM

3D Printing: Year One

Brian Lind, Rochester Public Library
Jake Gauslow, Rochester Public Library

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Assessing Your Ebook Collection

Laura Costello, Stony Brook University

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

"Come on Down!”: Gaming in the Flipped Classroom

Angie Cox, University of Northern Iowa

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Creating Connections in Digital Space

Jennifer DeJonghe, Metropolitan State University
Michelle Filkins, Metropolitan State University
Christine Larson, Metropolitan State University

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Digital Storytelling: Expanding the Life Cycle of a Story

Erinn Aspinall, University of Minnesota
Rachel Hawkins, University of Minnesota

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Killing Sacred Cows: Challenging Assumptions about Digital Asset Management

Rebecca Moss, University of Minnesota
Colin McFadden, University of Minnesota

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

On the Same Page: Encouraging Staff Engagement with SharePoint

Jason Smalley, Anoka County Library
Jenn Straumann, Anoka County Library

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Participant Led Usability

Christopher Stephan, The Nerdery
Nick Rosencranz, University of Minnesota

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

1:00 PM

Adjusting the Spiel and the Patter: Assessing Technology Needs to Improve Patron Experience

Katherine Gerwig, Metropolitan State University
Mallory Kroschel, Metropolitan State University

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Are You Research Ready? Adding ImagineEasy Academy's Tutorials to Library Instruction at Hamline

Siobhan DiZio, Hamline University
Kimberly Feilmeyer, Hamline University
Kristofer Scheid, Hamline University
Jon Nielson Nielson, Hamline University

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Back to the Future: Collaborative Digital Humanities Projects

Ginny Connell, Concordia College, Moorhead
Lisa Sjoberg, Concordia College, Moorhead
Joy Lintelman, Concordia College, Moorhead

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Brunch at the Brain Box

Michele Telschow
Sarah Connolly

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Innovation on a Shoestring: Free & Cheap Tools

Louise Alcorn, West Des Moines Public Library
Christa Burns, Nebraska Library Commission

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Keeping an Ear to the Ground: Evaluating Recent Developments in Citation Manager Technology with User Feedback

Megan Kocher, University of Minnesota
Jody Kempf, University of Minnesota
Carolyn Bishoff, University of Minnesota
Amy Claussen, University of Minnesota

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Libraries are Software

Cody Hanson, University of Minnesota

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Putting it all Together: A Holistic Approach to Utilizing Your Library's User Data for Making Informed Web Design Decisions

Scott Kaihoi, Bethel University
Michael Mitchell, Bethel University
Will Keilor, Bethel University

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Surprise! Look what we have!

Carol Kussmann, University of Minnesota

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:15 PM

An Analysis of Engineering Faculty Patterns of Usage of Library Resources on a Small Commuter University Campus

Nirinjan Desai, Purdue University North Central
George Stefanek, Purdue University North Central

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Building a Usable Information Architecture in LibGuides 2

Sarah Thorngate, North Park University

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Digital Preservation in Progress

Anne Stenzel, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Heidi Southworth, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Jamie Dalbey, Minnesota State University, Mankato

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Fluid Choices: Sustainable Accessible Reference for a Diverse Community

Jennifer Arnott, Perkins School for the Blind

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Gamification and BYOx in Academic Libraries: Low-end, Practical Approach

Plamen Miltenoff, St. Cloud State University
Radostina Todorova
Gergana Martinova

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Is Your Library Compliant? Online Access Reviews From the Office of Civil Rights

Danielle De Jager-Loftus, University of South Dakota
Ernetta Fox, University of South Dakota

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Leading Girls in Technology: A Transformative Solution for Libraries

Angi Faiks, Macalester College
Katie Witzig, Macalester College

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Single Search with SOLR or what to do when everything goes to &@#$

Sarah Quimby, Minnesota Historical Society
Jackie Beckey, Minnesota Historical Society
Jenny McElroy, Minnesota Historical Society

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

The Online Experience: A Holistic Approach to Quality Assurance

Stephanie Rosso, Hennepin County Library
Tony Hirt, Hennepin County Library

2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Be a Digital Survivor: Digitize, Share and Preserve

Linda Richter, PALS, Minnesota State Colleges and Universities
Anne Stenzel, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Daardi Sizemore, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Pam Gladis, Southwest Minnesota State University
Alexander Kent
Kendall Larson

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Collaborating for the Future: A Consortial Approach to Next Generation Library Systems

Anika Ervin-Ward, Ontario Council of University Libraries
Amy Greenberg, Ontario Council of University Libraries

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Getting Started with Google Analytics

David Brewitz, Washington County Library

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

#InstaAwesome: The Keys to Success on Instagram

Becky Rech, Hennepin County Library
Heather Wambach, Hennepin County Library

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Marketing and Outreach Strategies for Research Data Services

Cameron Cook, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Brianna Marshall, University of Wisconsin-Madison

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

One Change at a Time: Pop up Usability Testing

Sunshine J. Carter, University of Minnesota
Wanda Marsolek, University of Minnesota
Brian Conn, University of Minnesota
Cody Hanson, University of Minnesota
Jen Tantzen, University of Minnesota

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Skill Interventions on the Fly: Competency Based Research Consultation Referral System

Kim Staley, Capella University
Erika Bennett, Capella University
Ben Imker, Capella University

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Students as Scholars: Strategies for Adding Undergraduate- and Graduate-Level Work to Your Institutional Repository

Diana Symons, College of Saint Benedict / Saint John's University
David Wuolu, College of Saint Benedict / Saint John's University

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Top Ten Google Apps Tool Tips

Suzanne Durkacs, Macalester College

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Thursday, March 17th
10:30 AM

Coding Clubs for Kids

Aimee Clark, Spencer Public Library
Sarah Beth Fuchsen, Spencer Public Library

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Dangerous DH Liaisons: Librarians (Re)claiming Centrality in Digital Collaborations

Alexis Logsdon, Macalester College
Amy Mars, St. Catherine University
Heather Tompkins, St. Catherine University

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Libraries and Involved Online Audiences: User Engagement in a Web 2.0 World

Amy Luedtke, Hennepin County Library
Lee-Ann Breuch, University of Minnesota

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Libraries as Organic 3rd Spaces: Meeting the Community Where it's at with Civic Technology.

Michele McGraw, Hennepin County Library
Bill Bushey, Open Twin Cities
Kelly Clausen, Hennepin County Library

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Not Your Everyday LibGuide: Exploring Non-Traditional Uses of a Versatile Platform

John Hernandez, Northwestern University

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Supporting 3D Assignments Across the Liberal Arts

Brooke Bergantzel, Cornell College
Amy Gullen, Cornell College

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

The Librarian's Role in 1:1 Programs

Douglas Johnson, Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Public Schools

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

What's Going On? Educating Staff About Library and Campus Technologies

Meghan Kelly, Franklin & Marshall College

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

1:00 PM

Coding in the Library: It's Coming for You

Liz DeVries, Southwest Area Multicounty Multitype Interlibrary Exchange
Michelle Grace, Southwest Area Multicounty Multitype Interlibrary Exchange

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Design Thinking

Virajita Singh, University of Minnesota

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Don't Throw the Baby Out With the Bathwater: Reducing Your Print Collections Footprint

Mary Barbosa-Jerez, St. Olaf College
Katy Gabrio, Macalester College
Craig Johnson, Sustainable Collection Services / OCLC

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Lessons Learned Establishing a Technology Makerspace

Jonathan M. Smith, Sonoma State University

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Scale Up Your Instruction by Sharing Your Resources: Deploy Wordpress as a Learning Object Repository

Lindsay O'Neill, California State University, Fullerton

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

SKOL Vikings! Training Camp Oral History project at Minnesota State University, Mankato

Anne Stenzel, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Daardi Sizemore, Minnesota State University, Mankato
Mee Xiong, Minnesota State University, Mankato

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Teamwork Makes the Dream Work* (Instructional Technologists and Librarians Support Teaching and Learning, Together) *thank you John C. Maxwell

Meghan Dowell, Beloit College
Jedidiah Rex, Beloit College

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

The Librarian is Live in 5..4..3..2..1: Using Periscope to Live Stream from Your Library

Martha Hardy, Metropolitan State University
Jennifer DeJonghe, Metropolitan State University
Michelle Desilets, Metropolitan State University

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Why CORAL?

Enkhtuya Dutton, Valley City State University

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:15 PM

3D Printing Technologies in U.S. Public Libraries: Beyond Copyright

Tomas Lipinski, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Beyond PDF: Using Wordpress to Create Dynamic, Multimedia Library Publications

Shane Nackerud, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Kate McCready, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Google Custom Search: The Power of Google with a Librarian's Touch

John Meyerhofer, Macalester College

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Government Tech: Analytics, Discoverability, Faceted Legislative Navigation, and Puppy Cams

Amy Riegelman, University of Minnesota

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Hands on with CORAL Electronic Resource Management System

Nathan Ahlstrom, Medtronic
Diane Christianson, Medtronic

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Kill Your Darlings: What an Academic Makerspace Learned Voiding Our Warranties on our 3D Printers

John Fink, McMaster University

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Lending Technology at the Library

Ashley Chassé, Boston College

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

"Let's Give Them Something to Talk About: Initiating and Maintaining Scalable Library Assessment and Evaluation

Alan Aldrich, University of South Dakota
Carol Leibiger, University of South Dakota

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

LibGuides in the Archives: Hosting Finding Aids for Archival Collections on LibGuides

Anna Hulseberg, Gustavus Adolphus College
Jeff Jenson, Gustavus Adolphus College

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Library Linked Data for the Uninitiated

Lizzy Baus, Minitex
Sara Ring, Minitex

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Office Hours in Person: Hands-On Help with Your WorldCat Discovery

Cynthia DuChane, OCLC

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Open Textbooks

Ron Joslin, Macalester College

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

STEAM Fest: A Hands-On Introduction to STEAM Programming in Public Libraries

Martha Bisek, Dakota County Library
Holly Carlson, Dakota County Library
Christy Wayne, Dakota County Library
Andrew Cook, Dakota County Library
Anne Friederichs

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Trust no agent: Building Strong Negotiation Skills

Nancy Sims, University of Minnesota
Sunshine J. Carter, University of Minnesota

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Video Killed the Library Star? Making Low Pressure Videos for Your Library

Ginny Moran, Macalester College
Amanda Mills, Minneapolis Community & Technical College
Trent Brager, Globe University

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Whizz! Bang! Pow! Making an Impact with Digital Signage

Laurel Eby, San José State University

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM